Marvel Rivals Ranks

All 9 ranks in order · Season 10.5 · live distribution of 330,194 tracked PC ranked players

Marvel Rivals has 9 competitive ranks: Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Diamond, Grandmaster, Celestial, Eternity and One Above All. The first seven have three divisions each (III, II, I) of 100 points, while Eternity and One Above All have no divisions, and One Above All is the top 500 players. Among tracked PC players in Season 10.5, 33% are Diamond or higher, 15% reach Grandmaster, and the most common division is Silver III (12%).

See the top 500 One Above All players on the leaderboard

All Marvel Rivals Ranks in Order

Marvel Rivals ranks from lowest to highest with their divisions and share of PC players
#RankDivisionsPlayers in rankTop % of players
1BronzeIII, II, I (100 points each)7.4%100%
2SilverIII, II, I (100 points each)20%93%
3GoldIII, II, I (100 points each)18%72%
4PlatinumIII, II, I (100 points each)21%54%
5DiamondIII, II, I (100 points each)18%33%
6GrandmasterIII, II, I (100 points each)11%15%
7CelestialIII, II, I (100 points each)3.4%3.8%
8EternityNo divisions0.22%0.38%
9One Above AllTop 500 players0.17%0.17%

"Top % of players": share of PC ranked players at that rank or higher this season.

Marvel Rivals Rank Distribution

Ranked PC players per division in Season 10.5, from 330,194 players tracked by RivalsTracker. Console players aren't included.

Marvel Rivals rank distribution by division
DivisionPlayersShareTop %
One Above All5580.17%0.17%
Eternity7120.22%0.38%
Celestial I1,2980.39%0.78%
Celestial II2,8710.87%1.6%
Celestial III6,9872.1%3.8%
Grandmaster I7,0382.1%5.9%
Grandmaster II10,7693.3%9.2%
Grandmaster III17,9285.4%15%
Diamond I15,4354.7%19%
Diamond II18,6685.7%25%
Diamond III25,8407.8%33%
Platinum I20,0326.1%39%
Platinum II22,0616.7%45%
Platinum III28,8698.7%54%
Gold I20,1266.1%60%
Gold II18,7405.7%66%
Gold III21,1856.4%72%
Silver I13,1404.0%76%
Silver II12,8843.9%80%
Silver III40,53212%93%
Bronze I8,6962.6%95%
Bronze II7,1662.2%97%
Bronze III8,6592.6%100%

How Ranked Works in Marvel Rivals

  • Unlocking: Competitive opens at player level 15 (Version 20250411 patch notes).
  • Points: each division takes 100 points, so a full rank from Bronze to Celestial is 300 points. Wins add points and losses take them away.
  • Eternity and One Above All: no divisions. One Above All is held by the top 500 players on the competitive leaderboard.
  • Placement matches: your first 10 ranked matches of a season. A predicted rank guides matchmaking until the 10th match sets your real one. New players start from Silver III (Season 5 patch notes).
  • Season reset: a new full season starts from last season's final rank minus three divisions, and players from Celestial II up restart around Grandmaster II (Season 5 patch notes).
  • Hero bans: start at Gold III (Version 20250411 patch notes). Each team bans 3 heroes (Season 7 patch notes).

What Ranks Can Play Together in Marvel Rivals

Ranks in the partyAllowed party size
Bronze to GrandmasterSolo, 2, 3, 4 or 6 (no five-stack)
Celestial, Eternity, One Above AllSolo or duo only
Anyone in placement matchesUp to 3, highest and lowest member less than 3 divisions apart

When a party mixes ranks, the strictest rule applies, and matchmaking uses the highest-ranked member. Source: Season 5 patch notes.

Ranked Rewards

  • Gold or higher: each half season has its own costume for finishing Gold or above after at least 10 ranked matches in that half. In Season 10.5 it is a Jeff the Land Shark costume (Season 10.5 patch notes).
  • End of season: Crests of Honor and a nameplate frame for your final rank, plus a special crest for the top 500 (Season 5 patch notes).

Best Heroes to Climb Ranked

Highest ranked win rates in Season 10.5, by bracket:

Full tier list by rank

Marvel Rivals Ranks FAQ

How many ranks are in Marvel Rivals?

There are 9 ranks. Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Diamond, Grandmaster and Celestial have three divisions each, and Eternity and One Above All have none, which makes 23 steps from Bronze III to One Above All.

What are the Marvel Rivals ranks in order?

From lowest to highest: Bronze, Silver, Gold, Platinum, Diamond, Grandmaster, Celestial, Eternity and One Above All. Within a rank you climb from division III to division I.

What ranks can play together in Marvel Rivals?

From Bronze to Grandmaster you can queue in any party size except five. In Celestial, Eternity and One Above All only solo or duo queue is allowed. During placement matches parties are capped at three, and the highest and lowest members must be less than three divisions apart.

What percentage of players are Gold, Diamond or Grandmaster in Marvel Rivals?

Among tracked PC ranked players in Season 10.5, 72% are Gold or higher, 33% are Diamond or higher, 15% are Grandmaster or higher and 3.8% reach Celestial. The most common division is Silver III.

What is One Above All in Marvel Rivals?

One Above All is the highest rank. It has no divisions: it goes to the top 500 players on the competitive leaderboard, so a player above Eternity keeps it only while they stay in that top 500.

How do you unlock ranked in Marvel Rivals?

Competitive mode opens at player level 15. Your first 10 ranked matches of a season are placement matches that set your starting rank.

When do Marvel Rivals ranks reset?

At the start of a full season you play 10 placement matches again. Your starting estimate is based on last season's final rank minus three divisions, and top players from Celestial II up restart around Grandmaster II.

Rank distribution: ranked PC players tracked by RivalsTracker, refreshed hourly. Rules: official Marvel Rivals patch notes linked above.