Marvel Rivals Season 4.5Heart of the Dragon
Past season
Marvel Rivals Season 4.5, Heart of the Dragon, started on October 10, 2025 and ran until November 14, 2025, when Season 5 began. It added Daredevil, plus the Marvel Zombies map. The highest ranked win rates that season belonged to Rocket Raccoon (58.1%), Peni Parker (57.8%) and Magik (55.5%).
Season 4.5 at a Glance
- Start
- October 10, 2025
- End
- November 14, 2025
- Length
- 35 days
- New heroes
- Daredevil
- New maps
- Marvel Zombies
- Battle pass
- Same as Season 4
- Ranked matches tracked
- 1,056,359
Season 4.5 Roadmap
Everything announced for Season 4.5, in date order.
SeasonSeason 4.5 begins
New heroDaredevil joins (Duelist)
CostumesDaredevil Devil 2099 and Hulk Maestro costumes
EventThe Jade Scrolls of K'un-Lun event
CostumesFormula R costumes for Squirrel Girl and Thor
ModeMystery mode revealed: Marvel Zombies PvE
EventVoyage to Astonish Halloween event
CostumesMidnight Mayhem Halloween costumes (Jeff, Namor, Peni, Blade)
CostumesSpider-Man Man-Spider and Scarlet Witch Queen of the Dead
CostumesIron Man Big Shot costume
Source: marvelrivals.com, marvelrivals.gg. Titles are our own summaries. Current roadmap
Best Heroes of Season 4.5
Ranked win rates across all ranks over the whole half season. Heroes with fewer than 1,000 matches are left out.
Vanguards
- Peni Parker57.8%
- Angela53.3%
- Hulk52.3%
Duelists
- Magik55.5%
- Storm54.3%
- Mister Fantastic54.2%
Strategists
- Rocket Raccoon58.1%
- Mantis54.5%
- Ultron51.4%
Most Picked
- Cloak & Dagger42.9% pick
- Invisible Woman36.4% pick
- Jeff The Land Shark35.9% pick
- Rocket Raccoon29.7% pick
- Luna Snow25.2% pick
Climbed vs Season 4
- Rocket Raccoon+2.1
- Groot+1.0
- Psylocke+0.9
Fell vs Season 4
- Human Torch-4.3
- Namor-3.6
- Hulk-2.1
Season 4.5 Patch Notes: Buffs and Nerfs
Hero changes from the official balance posts, with each hero's ranked win rate change since Season 4. Every patch is on the patch notes page.
Version 20251010 · October 10, 2025 official post
- Angela BuffMore bonus health from Axes of Ichors after Divine Judgement.+0.7
- Venom BuffUltimate now applies healing reduction to enemies hit.+0.6
- Blade BuffLonger Daywalker Dash reach, longer slash-speed buff, Whirlwind grants a stack.+0.6
- Hela BuffFaster Astral Flock start-up plus bonus health after casting.+0.3
- Human Torch NerfLess Fire Cluster damage, delayed ammo refill, slower Plasma Body.-4.3
- Iron Fist MixedLower flat Yat Jee damage, higher percentage-based damage.+0.2
- Mister Fantastic BuffDistended Grip pull now briefly immobilizes the target.-0.3
- Phoenix NerfMelee no longer builds Sparks; Dark Ascent loses ammo refill, gains cooldown.-1.1
- Psylocke BuffUltimate slows her less and hits harder.+0.9
- Cloak & Dagger NerfUltimate energy cost raised to 4500.-0.7
- Jeff The Land Shark NerfPassive critical damage reduction lowered from 70% to 50%.-1.1
- Rocket Raccoon BuffC.Y.A. ultimate damage boost raised back to 40%.+2.1
- Ultron NerfLess Patch healing and a pricier ultimate.-1.8
- Magik NerfChain of Cyttorak team-up has a longer cooldown and weaker slow.-0.7
Marvel Rivals Season 4.5 FAQ
When did Marvel Rivals Season 4.5 start?
Season 4.5 (Heart of the Dragon) started on October 10, 2025. It ended on November 14, 2025, after 35 days.
What heroes were added in Marvel Rivals Season 4.5?
Daredevil.
Is there a new battle pass in Marvel Rivals Season 4.5?
No. Half seasons keep the battle pass of Season 4.
Who was the best hero in Marvel Rivals Season 4.5?
By ranked win rate across all ranks, Rocket Raccoon at 58.1%. Best per role: Peni Parker (57.8%) among Vanguards, Magik (55.5%) among Duelists, Rocket Raccoon (58.1%) among Strategists.
What is on the Marvel Rivals Season 4.5 roadmap?
Daredevil joins (Duelist) (Oct 10, 2025), Daredevil Devil 2099 and Hulk Maestro costumes (Oct 10, 2025), The Jade Scrolls of K'un-Lun event (Oct 10, 2025), Formula R costumes for Squirrel Girl and Thor (Oct 17, 2025), Mystery mode revealed: Marvel Zombies PvE (Oct 23, 2025), Voyage to Astonish Halloween event (Oct 23, 2025), Midnight Mayhem Halloween costumes (Jeff, Namor, Peni, Blade) (Oct 24, 2025), Spider-Man Man-Spider and Scarlet Witch Queen of the Dead (Oct 31, 2025) and Iron Man Big Shot costume (Nov 7, 2025).
What changed in the Marvel Rivals Season 4.5 patch notes?
The Season 4.5 balance patch (Version 20251010) changed 14 heroes. Buffed: Angela, Venom, Blade, Hela, Mister Fantastic, Psylocke and Rocket Raccoon. Nerfed: Human Torch, Phoenix, Cloak & Dagger, Jeff The Land Shark, Ultron and Magik. Mixed changes: Iron Fist.
What maps were added in Marvel Rivals Season 4.5?
Marvel Zombies.