Marvel Rivals Season 5.5Love is a Battlefield
Past season
Marvel Rivals Season 5.5, Love is a Battlefield, started on December 12, 2025 and ran until January 16, 2026, when Season 6 began. It added Rogue, plus the Jeffland map. The highest ranked win rates that season belonged to Peni Parker (59.4%), Rocket Raccoon (56.2%) and Ultron (56.0%).
Season 5.5 at a Glance
Season 5.5 Roadmap
Everything announced for Season 5.5, in date order.
SeasonSeason 5.5 begins
New heroRogue joins (Vanguard)
CostumesRogue Savage South and Rocket Raccoon Rocket of the Rafters
Battle passSeeds of the Gardener event pass
MapJeffland map
ModeJeff's Winter Splash Festival returns (three-way brawl)
EventHoliday Special events and Pym Technologies Test Kitchen
CostumesWinter Holiday 2025 costumes for Peni Parker, Star-Lord, Daredevil
EventWinter Gift daily Units event
CostumesWinter Holiday 2025 costumes for Cloak & Dagger and Thor
UpdateTimes Square New Year ball drop countdown
CostumesHuman Torch Trumps of the Grandmaster plus mystery costume
CostumesPhoenix Ice Phoenix and Adam Warlock Cosmic Warlock
Source: marvelrivals.com, neteasegames.com. Titles are our own summaries. Current roadmap
Best Heroes of Season 5.5
Ranked win rates across all ranks over the whole half season. Heroes with fewer than 1,000 matches are left out.
Vanguards
- Peni Parker59.4%
- Thor53.0%
- Angela52.5%
Duelists
- Magik54.5%
- Storm54.0%
- Mister Fantastic54.0%
Strategists
- Rocket Raccoon56.2%
- Ultron56.0%
- Mantis53.8%
Most Picked
- Invisible Woman39.0% pick
- Cloak & Dagger35.8% pick
- Gambit35.4% pick
- Jeff The Land Shark22.5% pick
- Rogue21.9% pick
Climbed vs Season 5
- Ultron+5.6
- The Thing+3.1
- Human Torch+3.1
Fell vs Season 5
- Emma Frost-2.7
- Psylocke-1.6
- Rocket Raccoon-1.5
Season 5.5 Patch Notes: Buffs and Nerfs
Hero changes from the official balance posts, with each hero's ranked win rate change since Season 5. Every patch is on the patch notes page.
Version 20251212 · December 12, 2025 official post
- Emma Frost MixedBase health up to 600; team-up anchor health bonus removed.-2.7
- Peni Parker NerfBase health reduced from 750 to 700.-1.2
- The Thing BuffMore Haymaker percentage damage; longer anti-mobility field after Yancy Street Charge.+3.1
- Thor BuffStorm Surge dash can now be steered freely.+1.1
- Blade BuffMore sword and Whirlwind damage; smaller healing penalty in Bloodline Awakening.+2.1
- Daredevil NerfLoses the 25 bonus health from his team-up anchor.-1.4
- Human Torch MixedMore Fire Cluster and Blazing Blast damage, tighter spread, earlier falloff.+3.1
- Phoenix BuffUltimate Phoenix summon health raised to 500.+1.1
- Psylocke NerfUltimate energy cost raised from 2800 to 3400.-1.6
- Scarlet Witch BuffFaster Chthonian Burst charge, faster Dark Seal, stronger ultimate pull.+1.1
- The Punisher BuffAdjudication damage per bullet raised from 19 to 20.+1.7
- Wolverine BuffLast Stand can now land on walls.-0.9
- Gambit NerfUltimate energy cost raised to 4500.-0.4
- Invisible Woman NerfInvisible Boundary ultimate costs more energy.-0.6
- Loki BuffIllusions now deal and heal 90% instead of 80%.+0.6
- Luna Snow BuffFaster Absolute Zero; can now buff herself with Number One Idol.-0.1
- Rocket Raccoon NerfC.Y.A. ultimate costs more energy.-1.5
- Ultron ReworkPatch supports two allies; Firewall now needs a patched target; pricier ultimate.+5.6
Marvel Rivals Season 5.5 FAQ
When did Marvel Rivals Season 5.5 start?
Season 5.5 (Love is a Battlefield) started on December 12, 2025. It ended on January 16, 2026, after 35 days.
What heroes were added in Marvel Rivals Season 5.5?
Rogue.
Is there a new battle pass in Marvel Rivals Season 5.5?
No. Half seasons keep the battle pass of Season 5.
Who was the best hero in Marvel Rivals Season 5.5?
By ranked win rate across all ranks, Peni Parker at 59.4%. Best per role: Peni Parker (59.4%) among Vanguards, Magik (54.5%) among Duelists, Rocket Raccoon (56.2%) among Strategists.
What is on the Marvel Rivals Season 5.5 roadmap?
Rogue joins (Vanguard) (Dec 12, 2025), Rogue Savage South and Rocket Raccoon Rocket of the Rafters (Dec 12, 2025), Seeds of the Gardener event pass (Dec 12, 2025), Jeffland map (Dec 18, 2025), Jeff's Winter Splash Festival returns (three-way brawl) (Dec 18, 2025), Holiday Special events and Pym Technologies Test Kitchen (Dec 18, 2025), Winter Holiday 2025 costumes for Peni Parker, Star-Lord, Daredevil (Dec 19, 2025), Winter Gift daily Units event (Dec 24, 2025), Winter Holiday 2025 costumes for Cloak & Dagger and Thor (Dec 26, 2025), Times Square New Year ball drop countdown (Dec 26, 2025), Human Torch Trumps of the Grandmaster plus mystery costume (Jan 2, 2026) and Phoenix Ice Phoenix and Adam Warlock Cosmic Warlock (Jan 9, 2026).
What changed in the Marvel Rivals Season 5.5 patch notes?
The Season 5.5 balance patch (Version 20251212) changed 18 heroes. Buffed: The Thing, Thor, Blade, Phoenix, Scarlet Witch, The Punisher, Wolverine, Loki and Luna Snow. Nerfed: Peni Parker, Daredevil, Psylocke, Gambit, Invisible Woman and Rocket Raccoon. Reworked: Ultron. Mixed changes: Emma Frost and Human Torch.
What maps were added in Marvel Rivals Season 5.5?
Jeffland.