Marvel Rivals Season 8Sins of Alchemax
Past season
Marvel Rivals Season 8, Sins of Alchemax, started on May 15, 2026 and ran until June 12, 2026, when Season 8.5 began. It added Devil Dinosaur, plus the Alchemax Headquarters map. Its battle pass was Project: Heroic Age. With Season 8.5, the whole season ran until July 10, 2026. The highest ranked win rates that season belonged to Peni Parker (58.2%), Rocket Raccoon (57.3%) and Devil Dinosaur (56.1%).
Season 8 at a Glance
- Start
- May 15, 2026
- End
- June 12, 2026
- Length
- 28 days
- With Season 8.5
- Ends July 10, 2026
- New heroes
- Devil Dinosaur
- New maps
- Alchemax Headquarters
- Battle pass
- Project: Heroic Age
- Ranked matches tracked
- 1,094,258
Season 8 Roadmap
Everything announced for Season 8, in date order.
SeasonSeason 8: Sins of Alchemax begins
New heroDevil Dinosaur joins as Vanguard
Battle passProject: Heroic Age battle pass
EventDevil Dino Hide and Seek event
CostumesNew costumes for Devil Dinosaur, Deadpool and Hulk
EventSavage Adventure event
CostumesNew costumes for Peni Parker and Daredevil
MapAlchemax Headquarters Doom Match map
CostumesNew costumes for Black Cat and Wolverine
CostumesNew costumes for Iron Man and Mantis
Source: Steam patch notes, marvelrivals.gg. Titles are our own summaries. Current roadmap
Best Heroes of Season 8
Ranked win rates across all ranks over the whole half season. Heroes with fewer than 1,000 matches are left out.
Vanguards
- Peni Parker58.2%
- Devil Dinosaur56.1%
- Hulk53.3%
Strategists
- Rocket Raccoon57.3%
- Ultron55.8%
- Mantis54.3%
Most Picked
- Luna Snow33.5% pick
- White Fox33.1% pick
- Invisible Woman29.8% pick
- Cloak & Dagger28.3% pick
- Rocket Raccoon22.0% pick
Climbed vs Season 7.5
- Rocket Raccoon+3.3
- Star-Lord+1.9
- Phoenix+1.3
Fell vs Season 7.5
- Deadpool (Vanguard)-2.6
- Cloak & Dagger-1.8
- Doctor Strange-1.6
Season 8 Patch Notes: Buffs and Nerfs
Hero changes from the official balance posts, with each hero's ranked win rate change since Season 7.5. Every patch is on the patch notes page.
Version 20260515 · May 15, 2026 official post
- Deadpool NerfLess Ban Hammer healing and lower Desert Eagle damage.+0.5
- Emma Frost BuffLater Pulse falloff, faster Aegis reposition, more damage reduction.+0.7
- The Thing BuffBase health raised.-0.5
- Iron Fist BuffMore cooldown refund per hit and stronger first kick.+0.3
- Mister Fantastic BuffHarder Stretch Punch, no Elongation slow, cheaper ultimate.+0.5
- Moon Knight BuffShorter Moonlight Hook cooldown.+0.1
- Phoenix MixedMore Cosmic Flames damage, less Spark explosion damage.+1.3
- Spider-Man BuffMore Spectacular Spin damage.-0.1
- Squirrel Girl BuffShorter Mammal Bond cooldown.-0.3
- Star-Lord BuffBigger Element Guns magazine.+1.9
- Wolverine BuffShorter Regenerative Healing Factor cooldown.+0.8
- Invisible Woman NerfShorter push and less Force Physics damage.-1.2
- Loki MixedIllusion missiles heal more but deal less; pricier ultimate.-0.2
- Mantis MixedSmaller ally damage boost, but adds a movement speed boost.+0.9
- Rocket Raccoon BuffMore Bombard damage, extra Repair charges, cheaper ultimate.+3.3
- White Fox MixedStronger aura and ultimate healing, smaller burst heal per hit.-0.4
- The Punisher BuffGains Ancient Judgement team-up ability with Devil Dinosaur.+0.3
Marvel Rivals Season 8 FAQ
When did Marvel Rivals Season 8 start?
Season 8 (Sins of Alchemax) started on May 15, 2026. It ended on June 12, 2026, after 28 days. Counting Season 8.5, the full season ended on July 10, 2026.
What heroes were added in Marvel Rivals Season 8?
Devil Dinosaur.
What was the Marvel Rivals Season 8 battle pass?
Project: Heroic Age. The half season that follows keeps the same pass.
Who was the best hero in Marvel Rivals Season 8?
By ranked win rate across all ranks, Peni Parker at 58.2%. Best per role: Peni Parker (58.2%) among Vanguards, Magik (55.3%) among Duelists, Rocket Raccoon (57.3%) among Strategists.
What is on the Marvel Rivals Season 8 roadmap?
Devil Dinosaur joins as Vanguard (May 15, 2026), Project: Heroic Age battle pass (May 15, 2026), Devil Dino Hide and Seek event (May 15, 2026), New costumes for Devil Dinosaur, Deadpool and Hulk (May 15, 2026), Savage Adventure event (May 21, 2026), New costumes for Peni Parker and Daredevil (May 22, 2026), Alchemax Headquarters Doom Match map (May 28, 2026), New costumes for Black Cat and Wolverine (May 29, 2026) and New costumes for Iron Man and Mantis (Jun 5, 2026).
What changed in the Marvel Rivals Season 8 patch notes?
The Season 8 balance patch (Version 20260515) changed 17 heroes. Buffed: Emma Frost, The Thing, Iron Fist, Mister Fantastic, Moon Knight, Spider-Man, Squirrel Girl, Star-Lord, Wolverine, Rocket Raccoon and The Punisher. Nerfed: Deadpool and Invisible Woman. Mixed changes: Phoenix, Loki, Mantis and White Fox.
What maps were added in Marvel Rivals Season 8?
Alchemax Headquarters.