Marvel Rivals Season 8.5Sins of Alchemax
Past season
Marvel Rivals Season 8.5, Sins of Alchemax, started on June 12, 2026 and ran until July 10, 2026, when Season 9 began. It added Cyclops, plus the Hellfire Bay Beach and Shenloong Arena maps. The highest ranked win rates that season belonged to Peni Parker (58.9%), Rocket Raccoon (57.3%) and Magik (55.7%).
Season 8.5 at a Glance
- Start
- June 12, 2026
- End
- July 10, 2026
- Length
- 28 days
- New heroes
- Cyclops
- New maps
- Hellfire Bay Beach, Shenloong Arena
- Battle pass
- Same as Season 8
- Ranked matches tracked
- 1,097,256
Season 8.5 Roadmap
Everything announced for Season 8.5, in date order.
SeasonSeason 8.5 begins
New heroCyclops joins as Duelist
MapK'un-Lun: Shenloong Arena, 18v18 Bounty Annihilation
EventShenloong Tournament event
Event616 Day Vault costume comeback
CostumesNew costumes for Magik, Cyclops and Phoenix
EventRivals' Summer Festival '26 opens Hellfire Bay Beach
CostumesSwimsuit costumes for Emma Frost and Doctor Strange
CostumesSwimsuit costumes for Black Widow and Daredevil
EventUplifting Welcome beach event
CostumesSwimsuit costumes for Captain America, Lady Loki, White Fox
Source: Steam patch notes, marvelrivals.gg. Titles are our own summaries. Current roadmap
Best Heroes of Season 8.5
Ranked win rates across all ranks over the whole half season. Heroes with fewer than 1,000 matches are left out.
Vanguards
- Peni Parker58.9%
- Hulk53.6%
- Angela52.5%
Strategists
- Rocket Raccoon57.3%
- Ultron55.0%
- Mantis53.4%
Most Picked
- White Fox44.5% pick
- Cloak & Dagger33.9% pick
- Luna Snow29.0% pick
- Invisible Woman25.8% pick
- Cyclops25.0% pick
Climbed vs Season 8
- Cloak & Dagger+2.7
- Blade+2.3
- Black Widow+1.8
Fell vs Season 8
- Devil Dinosaur-6.7
- Moon Knight-6.1
- Black Cat-3.4
Season 8.5 Patch Notes: Buffs and Nerfs
Hero changes from the official balance posts, with each hero's ranked win rate change since Season 8. Every patch is on the patch notes page.
Version 20260612 · June 12, 2026 official post
- Angela BuffFaster Assassin's Charge, bigger and quicker shield.+1.4
- Devil Dinosaur NerfImpact Beam loses knockdown, longer Barrier cooldown, halved bleed.-6.7
- Magneto BuffLonger, harder-hitting Meteor M ultimate.+0.7
- Rogue MixedFaster Fatal Attraction and better energy; weaker Hearts As One team-up.+0.7
- Black Cat NerfWeaker Cat's Cradle, pricier tablets, shorter and weaker Calling Card.-3.4
- Blade BuffLonger Unstoppable on Scarlet Shroud and stronger Daywalker Dash.+2.3
- Daredevil NerfShorter Radar Sense, Sonic Pursuit range and Objection duration.-0.7
- Elsa Bloodstone BuffInherited Instinct upgrades with less damage dealt.+0.4
- Human Torch BuffShorter Flaming Meteor cooldown and faster Plasma Body charges.+1.1
- Moon Knight NerfLess dart and Moon Blade damage, weaker bounces.-6.1
- Namor BuffMore Aquatic Dominion cooldown refund per trident hit.+1.4
- Phoenix NerfLess Spark healing and more long-range Cosmic Flames falloff.-2.5
- Star-Lord NerfElement Guns lose more damage at range.-1.2
- Adam Warlock BuffMore Avatar Life Stream cooldown reduction per hit.+0.4
- Cloak & Dagger MixedLess direct dagger healing, more spell field and Veil healing.+2.7
- Deadpool BuffMore Bobblehead healing in gun form.-0.1
- Gambit NerfUltimate gives smaller damage and speed boosts.-1.4
- Ultron NerfShorter Patch range, longer Firewall cooldown, pricier ultimate.-0.8
- White Fox NerfSmaller Spectral Surge field radius.+0.6
Marvel Rivals Season 8.5 FAQ
When did Marvel Rivals Season 8.5 start?
Season 8.5 (Sins of Alchemax) started on June 12, 2026. It ended on July 10, 2026, after 28 days.
What heroes were added in Marvel Rivals Season 8.5?
Cyclops.
Is there a new battle pass in Marvel Rivals Season 8.5?
No. Half seasons keep the battle pass of Season 8.
Who was the best hero in Marvel Rivals Season 8.5?
By ranked win rate across all ranks, Peni Parker at 58.9%. Best per role: Peni Parker (58.9%) among Vanguards, Magik (55.7%) among Duelists, Rocket Raccoon (57.3%) among Strategists.
What is on the Marvel Rivals Season 8.5 roadmap?
Cyclops joins as Duelist (Jun 12, 2026), K'un-Lun: Shenloong Arena, 18v18 Bounty Annihilation (Jun 12, 2026), Shenloong Tournament event (Jun 12, 2026), 616 Day Vault costume comeback (Jun 12, 2026), New costumes for Magik, Cyclops and Phoenix (Jun 12, 2026), Rivals' Summer Festival '26 opens Hellfire Bay Beach (Jun 18, 2026), Swimsuit costumes for Emma Frost and Doctor Strange (Jun 18, 2026), Swimsuit costumes for Black Widow and Daredevil (Jun 26, 2026), Uplifting Welcome beach event (Jun 28, 2026) and Swimsuit costumes for Captain America, Lady Loki, White Fox (Jul 2, 2026).
What changed in the Marvel Rivals Season 8.5 patch notes?
The Season 8.5 balance patch (Version 20260612) changed 19 heroes. Buffed: Angela, Magneto, Blade, Elsa Bloodstone, Human Torch, Namor, Adam Warlock and Deadpool. Nerfed: Devil Dinosaur, Black Cat, Daredevil, Moon Knight, Phoenix, Star-Lord, Gambit, Ultron and White Fox. Mixed changes: Rogue and Cloak & Dagger.
What maps were added in Marvel Rivals Season 8.5?
Hellfire Bay Beach and Shenloong Arena.