Marvel Rivals Season 3.5The Abyss Awakens
Past season
Marvel Rivals Season 3.5, The Abyss Awakens, started on August 8, 2025 and ran until September 12, 2025, when Season 4 began. It added Blade, plus the Throne of Knull map. The highest ranked win rates that season belonged to Rocket Raccoon (56.7%), Peni Parker (55.7%) and Mantis (54.8%).
Season 3.5 at a Glance
- Start
- August 8, 2025
- End
- September 12, 2025
- Length
- 35 days
- New heroes
- Blade
- New maps
- Throne of Knull
- Battle pass
- Same as Season 3
- Ranked matches tracked
- 1,072,507
Season 3.5 Roadmap
Everything announced for Season 3.5, in date order.
SeasonSeason 3.5 begins
New heroBlade joins (Duelist)
CostumesBlade Polarity Edge costume
EventQueen's Codex event
CostumesPolarity costumes for Cloak & Dagger and Winter Soldier
MapKlyntar: Throne of Knull
ModeResource Rumble mode
EventAncient Powers Awaken event
CostumesIron Man Extrembiote Armor costume
CostumesScarlet Witch Phoenix Chaos costume
CostumesPeni Parker Wasteland Mech costume
Source: marvelrivals.com, x.com. Titles are our own summaries. Current roadmap
Best Heroes of Season 3.5
Ranked win rates across all ranks over the whole half season. Heroes with fewer than 1,000 matches are left out.
Vanguards
- Peni Parker55.7%
- Hulk53.8%
- Captain America52.5%
Duelists
- Magik54.6%
- Storm53.5%
- Mister Fantastic52.7%
Strategists
- Rocket Raccoon56.7%
- Mantis54.8%
- Ultron54.0%
Most Picked
- Cloak & Dagger46.7% pick
- Luna Snow31.9% pick
- Invisible Woman30.6% pick
- Jeff The Land Shark28.8% pick
- Rocket Raccoon25.7% pick
Climbed vs Season 3
- Star-Lord+2.4
- Groot+2.0
- Scarlet Witch+1.6
Fell vs Season 3
- Loki-1.4
- Wolverine-1.2
- Emma Frost-1.0
Season 3.5 Patch Notes: Buffs and Nerfs
Hero changes from the official balance posts, with each hero's ranked win rate change since Season 3. Every patch is on the patch notes page.
Version 20250808 · August 8, 2025 official post
- Doctor Strange BuffMore dagger charges and shorter Cloak of Levitation cooldown.+1.0
- Groot BuffLonger Vine Strike reach and wider Flora Colossus radius.+2.0
- Magneto NerfBoth Bulwark shields reduced from 300 to 250.-0.4
- Thor BuffThorforce on leaving Awakening; Lightning Realm now grounds fleeing enemies.+0.6
- Black Panther NerfSpirit Rend cooldown raised from 8 to 10 seconds.-0.9
- Iron Fist BuffHarder combo and kick, more percentage damage, slower bonus-health decay.+0.7
- Star-Lord BuffStellar Shift now grants a small bonus health shield.+2.4
- Wolverine NerfPricier ultimate; Phoenix team-up lifesteal no longer charges ultimate.-1.2
- Spider-Man MixedStronger ultimate damage; shorter backflip on Ever-Burning Bond team-up.+1.3
- Adam Warlock BuffCheaper ultimate with revive bonus health; Cosmic Cluster speeds Life Stream.+0.8
- Cloak & Dagger NerfEternal Bond ultimate costs more energy.-0.5
- Mantis MixedWeaker flower healing, fewer blast charges; better ultimate overheal conversion.+0.9
Version 20250821 · August 21, 2025 official post
- Blade BuffMore lifesteal and smaller self-healing penalty during Bloodline Awakening.
- Human Torch NerfFlame Field and Pyro-Prison burn damage reduced.
- Loki NerfMystical Missile damage to enemies lowered; healing unchanged.
Marvel Rivals Season 3.5 FAQ
When did Marvel Rivals Season 3.5 start?
Season 3.5 (The Abyss Awakens) started on August 8, 2025. It ended on September 12, 2025, after 35 days.
What heroes were added in Marvel Rivals Season 3.5?
Blade.
Is there a new battle pass in Marvel Rivals Season 3.5?
No. Half seasons keep the battle pass of Season 3.
Who was the best hero in Marvel Rivals Season 3.5?
By ranked win rate across all ranks, Rocket Raccoon at 56.7%. Best per role: Peni Parker (55.7%) among Vanguards, Magik (54.6%) among Duelists, Rocket Raccoon (56.7%) among Strategists.
What is on the Marvel Rivals Season 3.5 roadmap?
Blade joins (Duelist) (Aug 8, 2025), Blade Polarity Edge costume (Aug 8, 2025), Queen's Codex event (Aug 8, 2025), Polarity costumes for Cloak & Dagger and Winter Soldier (Aug 15, 2025), Klyntar: Throne of Knull (Aug 21, 2025), Resource Rumble mode (Aug 21, 2025), Ancient Powers Awaken event (Aug 21, 2025), Iron Man Extrembiote Armor costume (Aug 22, 2025), Scarlet Witch Phoenix Chaos costume (Aug 29, 2025) and Peni Parker Wasteland Mech costume (Sep 5, 2025).
What changed in the Marvel Rivals Season 3.5 patch notes?
The Season 3.5 balance patch (Version 20250808) changed 12 heroes. Buffed: Doctor Strange, Groot, Thor, Iron Fist, Star-Lord and Adam Warlock. Nerfed: Magneto, Black Panther, Wolverine and Cloak & Dagger. Mixed changes: Spider-Man and Mantis. Later fixes adjusted Blade (buff), Human Torch (nerf) and Loki (nerf).
What maps were added in Marvel Rivals Season 3.5?
Throne of Knull.