Marvel Rivals Season 2.5Hellfire Gala
Past season
Marvel Rivals Season 2.5, Hellfire Gala, started on May 30, 2025 and ran until July 11, 2025, when Season 3 began. It added Ultron, plus the Digital Duel Grounds and Arakko maps. The highest ranked win rates that season belonged to Rocket Raccoon (58.1%), Peni Parker (57.2%) and Mister Fantastic (54.6%).
Season 2.5 at a Glance
- Start
- May 30, 2025
- End
- July 11, 2025
- Length
- 42 days
- New heroes
- Ultron
- New maps
- Digital Duel Grounds, Arakko
- Battle pass
- Same as Season 2
- Ranked matches tracked
- 1,073,976
Season 2.5 Roadmap
Everything announced for Season 2.5, in date order.
SeasonSeason 2.5 begins
New heroUltron joins (Strategist)
MapHellfire Gala: Arakko (Convoy)
EventCerebro Database II event (free Hawkeye costume)
CostumesNew costumes for Ultron and Groot
ModeUltron's Battle Matrix Protocol experimental auto-chess mode
CostumesNew costumes for Jeff and Wolverine
Event616 Day Vault store event
CostumesFuture Foundation costumes for Invisible Woman and The Thing
EventVenom's Bubble Pop event
CostumesNew costumes for Iron Fist and Moon Knight
Source: marvelrivals.com, marvelrivals.gg. Titles are our own summaries. Current roadmap
Best Heroes of Season 2.5
Ranked win rates across all ranks over the whole half season. Heroes with fewer than 1,000 matches are left out.
Vanguards
- Peni Parker57.2%
- Captain America51.5%
- Hulk51.3%
Duelists
- Mister Fantastic54.6%
- Magik53.0%
- Storm52.2%
Strategists
- Rocket Raccoon58.1%
- Ultron54.5%
- Mantis52.7%
Most Picked
- Cloak & Dagger44.0% pick
- Jeff The Land Shark33.2% pick
- Invisible Woman30.8% pick
- Rocket Raccoon28.5% pick
- Emma Frost26.9% pick
Climbed vs Season 2
- Peni Parker+4.8
- Jeff The Land Shark+4.2
- Black Panther+2.4
Fell vs Season 2
- Human Torch-5.6
- Hulk-3.4
- Hawkeye-3.1
Season 2.5 Patch Notes: Buffs and Nerfs
Hero changes from the official balance posts, with each hero's ranked win rate change since Season 2. Every patch is on the patch notes page.
Version 20250530 · May 30, 2025 official post
- Captain America NerfLess health, slower shield recovery and a pricier ultimate.-0.6
- Doctor Strange BuffDaggers keep more damage at range; Maelstrom falloff removed.+0.9
- Emma Frost MixedLonger Pulse range; weaker shield and kick, longer Carbon Crush cooldown.-0.3
- Groot NerfLess Vine Strike damage and longer Ironwood Wall cooldown.-2.2
- Magneto MixedFaster ring charging; Magnetic Resonance team-up illusion damage cut.+1.3
- Thor ReworkHammer Throw becomes a cooldown ability that builds Thorforce, dealing less damage.-2.0
- Hawkeye BuffSmall arrow damage increases plus higher focus cap and charge speed.-3.1
- Hela BuffNightsword Thorn holds ten charges instead of eight.+0.8
- Human Torch NerfWeaker Fire Cluster, slower Blazing Blast, weaker Meteor with longer cooldown.-5.6
- Iron Fist NerfDragon's Defense yields less bonus health; anchor damage bonus reduced.-2.4
- Iron Man NerfWeaker third Repulsor and splash; smaller Overdrive bonus health.-1.6
- Namor MixedBigger ultimate but less outer damage; longer Blessing cooldown, better Monstro falloff.-1.4
- Psylocke NerfLess shuriken retrieval damage, shorter stealth, weaker team-up illusion.-0.8
- Squirrel Girl BuffMore Burst Acorn ammo and shorter Mammal Bond cooldown.+1.9
- Star-Lord MixedUltimate costs more but reaches farther with less falloff.+0.6
- Storm BuffOmega Hurricane damage raised to 160 per second.-1.9
- The Punisher BuffLess ultimate slowdown; bigger, harder-hitting, tighter Adjudication magazine.+2.1
- Jeff The Land Shark ReworkJoyful Splash now damages enemies; Aqua Burst and Healing Bubble redesigned.+4.2
- Luna Snow MixedStronger Ice shots, Absolute Zero bonus health; pricier ultimate.+0.3
- Rocket Raccoon NerfRepair Mode direct-hit healing lowered from 55 to 50.+0.7
- Mister Fantastic NerfFantastic Four team-up ability cooldown raised to 25 seconds.-0.3
- The Thing NerfFantastic Four team-up ability cooldown raised to 25 seconds.-0.2
Version 20250619 · June 19, 2025 official post
- Thor BuffCan now manually cancel the Awakened state.
- Moon Knight BuffBase health raised from 250 to 275.
- Star-Lord BuffElement Guns keep more damage at mid range.
- Storm NerfOmega Hurricane ultimate costs more energy.
- Hawkeye NerfIce Arrow team-up deals less damage, stuns shorter, smaller splash.
- Jeff The Land Shark NerfJeff-nado team-up takes longer to swallow enemies.
- Peni Parker NerfArmored Spider-Nest team-up cooldown raised from 20 to 30 seconds.
Marvel Rivals Season 2.5 FAQ
When did Marvel Rivals Season 2.5 start?
Season 2.5 (Hellfire Gala) started on May 30, 2025. It ended on July 11, 2025, after 42 days.
What heroes were added in Marvel Rivals Season 2.5?
Ultron.
Is there a new battle pass in Marvel Rivals Season 2.5?
No. Half seasons keep the battle pass of Season 2.
Who was the best hero in Marvel Rivals Season 2.5?
By ranked win rate across all ranks, Rocket Raccoon at 58.1%. Best per role: Peni Parker (57.2%) among Vanguards, Mister Fantastic (54.6%) among Duelists, Rocket Raccoon (58.1%) among Strategists.
What is on the Marvel Rivals Season 2.5 roadmap?
Ultron joins (Strategist) (May 30, 2025), Hellfire Gala: Arakko (Convoy) (May 30, 2025), Cerebro Database II event (free Hawkeye costume) (May 30, 2025), New costumes for Ultron and Groot (May 30, 2025), Ultron's Battle Matrix Protocol experimental auto-chess mode (Jun 6, 2025), New costumes for Jeff and Wolverine (Jun 6, 2025), 616 Day Vault store event (Jun 13, 2025), Future Foundation costumes for Invisible Woman and The Thing (Jun 13, 2025), Venom's Bubble Pop event (Jun 19, 2025) and New costumes for Iron Fist and Moon Knight (Jun 20, 2025).
What changed in the Marvel Rivals Season 2.5 patch notes?
The Season 2.5 balance patch (Version 20250530) changed 22 heroes. Buffed: Doctor Strange, Hawkeye, Hela, Squirrel Girl, Storm and The Punisher. Nerfed: Captain America, Groot, Human Torch, Iron Fist, Iron Man, Psylocke, Rocket Raccoon, Mister Fantastic and The Thing. Reworked: Thor and Jeff The Land Shark. Mixed changes: Emma Frost, Magneto, Namor, Star-Lord and Luna Snow. Later fixes adjusted Thor (buff), Moon Knight (buff), Star-Lord (buff), Storm (nerf), Hawkeye (nerf), Jeff The Land Shark (nerf) and Peni Parker (nerf).
What maps were added in Marvel Rivals Season 2.5?
Digital Duel Grounds and Arakko.