Marvel Rivals Season 1.5Eternal Night Falls
Past season
Marvel Rivals Season 1.5, Eternal Night Falls, started on February 21, 2025 and ran until April 11, 2025, when Season 2 began. It added Human Torch and The Thing, plus the Central Park map. The highest ranked win rates that season belonged to Rocket Raccoon (55.9%), Mantis (54.9%) and Storm (53.9%).
Season 1.5 at a Glance
- Start
- February 21, 2025
- End
- April 11, 2025
- Length
- 49 days
- New heroes
- Human Torch, The Thing
- New maps
- Central Park
- Battle pass
- Same as Season 1
- Ranked matches tracked
- 1,080,863
Season 1.5 Roadmap
Everything announced for Season 1.5, in date order.
SeasonSeason 1.5 (second half of Eternal Night Falls) begins
New heroThe Thing and Human Torch join
MapEmpire of Eternal Night: Central Park (Convergence)
EventMidnight Features II season event
CostumesNew costumes for The Thing and Human Torch
EventGalacta's Cosmic Adventure event (free Black Widow costume)
ModeClone Rumble limited-time mode (weekend windows)
Source: marvelrivals.com, marvelrivals.gg. Titles are our own summaries. Current roadmap
Best Heroes of Season 1.5
Ranked win rates across all ranks over the whole half season. Heroes with fewer than 1,000 matches are left out.
Vanguards
- Thor53.3%
- Peni Parker52.8%
- Captain America52.5%
Duelists
- Storm53.9%
- Mister Fantastic52.9%
- Magik51.9%
Strategists
- Rocket Raccoon55.9%
- Mantis54.9%
- Adam Warlock52.3%
Most Picked
- Cloak & Dagger44.7% pick
- Invisible Woman42.0% pick
- Rocket Raccoon27.3% pick
- Luna Snow26.1% pick
- Magneto24.8% pick
Climbed vs Season 1
- Hawkeye+2.4
- Adam Warlock+2.1
- Star-Lord+1.6
Fell vs Season 1
- Storm-3.3
- Doctor Strange-3.0
- Cloak & Dagger-2.8
Season 1.5 Patch Notes: Buffs and Nerfs
Hero changes from the official balance posts, with each hero's ranked win rate change since Season 1. Every patch is on the patch notes page.
Version 20250221 · February 21, 2025 official post
- Captain America BuffFaster shield throws, cheaper ultimate, mid-leap shielding, melee decoupled from shield.+1.1
- Doctor Strange NerfBase health cut from 650 to 600.-3.0
- Groot BuffThornlash Wall can be placed farther away.+0.9
- Magneto MixedIron Volley hits harder; Metallic Curtain drains faster and lasts shorter.+1.1
- Thor BuffAwakening Rune no longer triggers a shared cooldown afterwards.+0.3
- Venom BuffCheaper ultimate; Frenzied Arrival now knocks enemies inward.+0.6
- Black Widow MixedBigger magazine; ultimate slows less but now applies Vulnerability.-0.4
- Hawkeye MixedMore health, stronger ultimate; Blast Arrow direct hit weaker, splash stronger.+2.4
- Hela BuffNightsword Thorn keeps more damage at long range.+1.1
- Iron Fist MixedLower strike damage, but more health and percentage-based Yat Jee damage.+0.5
- Iron Man MixedUnibeam damage up; Gamma Overdrive team-up Unibeam damage down.+1.0
- Hulk NerfGamma Charge team-up anchor health bonus lowered from 150 to 100.-1.8
- Magik MixedDemon's Rage deals less damage; Darkchild ultimate costs less.-2.1
- Mister Fantastic MixedBigger landing and harder ultimate; longer recharge and pricier ultimate.-0.4
- Moon Knight MixedTalons deal double damage but fall slower; center bonus removed.-0.9
- Scarlet Witch BuffUltimate now grants 100 bonus health on activation.+1.2
- Spider-Man MixedFaster Web-Cluster charge; Suit Expulsion team-up shorter but grants invincibility.+0.4
- Star-Lord BuffRocket Propulsion fuel capacity increased by half.+1.6
- Storm MixedMore Wind Blade falloff, smaller self Thunder boost; bigger ally boost.-3.3
- Adam Warlock BuffQuantum Magic hits harder with less falloff; Soul Bond heals more.+2.1
- Cloak & Dagger MixedUltimate costs more and lasts shorter but heals harder; stronger Terror Cape.-2.8
- Invisible Woman NerfUltimate energy cost raised from 4000 to 4300.+0.1
- Loki MixedPricier ultimate, but two extra Mystical Missile charges.-0.2
- Luna Snow MixedUltimate costs more; Atlas Bond Frozen Chi heals and slows more.+0.1
- Black Panther BuffWakandan Master team-up rewinds faster and converts more health to armor.-1.1
- Psylocke BuffPsionic Disc team-up rewinds faster and converts more health to armor.-0.4
- Peni Parker MixedArmor Expulsion team-up shortened but now grants invincibility.-0.6
Version 20250314 · March 13, 2025 official post
- Human Torch MixedFaster, denser Fire Cluster and stronger ultimate, but ultimate costs more.
- Iron Man MixedRepulsor Blast direct hits weaker, splash damage stronger.
- Cloak & Dagger MixedDagger heals more on direct hit, less through the splash field.
Marvel Rivals Season 1.5 FAQ
When did Marvel Rivals Season 1.5 start?
Season 1.5 (Eternal Night Falls) started on February 21, 2025. It ended on April 11, 2025, after 49 days.
What heroes were added in Marvel Rivals Season 1.5?
Human Torch and The Thing.
Is there a new battle pass in Marvel Rivals Season 1.5?
No. Half seasons keep the battle pass of Season 1.
Who was the best hero in Marvel Rivals Season 1.5?
By ranked win rate across all ranks, Rocket Raccoon at 55.9%. Best per role: Thor (53.3%) among Vanguards, Storm (53.9%) among Duelists, Rocket Raccoon (55.9%) among Strategists.
What is on the Marvel Rivals Season 1.5 roadmap?
The Thing and Human Torch join (Feb 21, 2025), Empire of Eternal Night: Central Park (Convergence) (Feb 21, 2025), Midnight Features II season event (Feb 21, 2025), New costumes for The Thing and Human Torch (Feb 21, 2025), Galacta's Cosmic Adventure event (free Black Widow costume) (Mar 7, 2025) and Clone Rumble limited-time mode (weekend windows) (Mar 7, 2025).
What changed in the Marvel Rivals Season 1.5 patch notes?
The Season 1.5 balance patch (Version 20250221) changed 27 heroes. Buffed: Captain America, Groot, Thor, Venom, Hela, Scarlet Witch, Star-Lord, Adam Warlock, Black Panther and Psylocke. Nerfed: Doctor Strange, Hulk and Invisible Woman. Mixed changes: Magneto, Black Widow, Hawkeye, Iron Fist, Iron Man, Magik, Mister Fantastic, Moon Knight, Spider-Man, Storm, Cloak & Dagger, Loki, Luna Snow and Peni Parker. Later fixes adjusted Human Torch (mixed), Iron Man (mixed) and Cloak & Dagger (mixed).
What maps were added in Marvel Rivals Season 1.5?
Central Park.